Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Resources

"As artists, scholars and educators we must strive to make an intellectual and artistic home for our diverse community of faculty, staff and students. We must do the hard work of decolonizing our curriculum by recognizing when we do and do not acknowledge the work of BIPOC colleagues to ensure that our programming, casting and teaching practices do not further disenfranchise marginalized communities....The first step in this work is decolonizing our own minds and personal practices."

— The School of Theatre & Dance

  • Adrienne  Kenedy - Funnyhouse of a Negro; Sleep Deprivation Chamber
  • Charles Fuller - A Soldier’s Play; Zooman and the Sign 
  • Lynn  Notage - Ruined; Fabulation, Or the Reeducation of Undine; Sweat 
  • Suzan-Lori Parks - The America Play; Topdog/Underdog; White Noise; Venus 
  • Robert O’Hara - Insurrection: Holding History; Bootycandy 
  • Anna  Deveare  Smith - Fires in the Mirror; Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992 
  • Pearl  Cleage - Flyin’ West; Blues for an Alabama Sky 
  • George C. Wolfe - The Colored Museum 
  • Marcus Gardley - Love is a Dream House in Lorin; Paradise Square  
  • James Ijames - White; Kill Move Paradise 
  • Tearrance  Arvelle  Chisholm - Hooded, or Being Black for Dummies 
  • Lisa Marie Rollins - Token 
  • August Wilson - Fences; Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom; The Piano Lesson; Jitney; The Naked Proof; Gem of the Ocean; Two Trains Running; Radio Golf; Seven Guitars; King Hedley II; How I Learned What I Learned
  • Stew - Passing Strange
  • Amiri Baraka - Dutchman  
  • Langston Hughes - Black Nativity; Mulatto; Jerico-Jim Crow; Mule Bone; Street Scene; Tambourines to Glory
  • Lorraine Hansberry - Les Blancs; A Raisin in the Sun, (Raisin’ the Musical by Brittan and Woldin), To Be Young, Gifted, and Black; The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window; The Movement
  • Miki Grant - Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope
  • Alex Bradford - Your Arm’s Too Short to Box with God
  • Trevor D. Rhone - Smile Orange; Old Time Story; The Harder They Come
  • Ntozake Shange - for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
  • Amiri Baraka - Dutchman and the Slave; The Slave; The Baptism and the Toilet; A Black Mass; Home on the Range and the Police; Four Revolutionary Plays; Slave Ship; The Motion of History
  • Jackie Sibblies Drury - We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915
  • Danai Gurira - Eclipsed, Familar
  • Jocelyn Bioh - School Girls; Or The African Mean Girl Play
  • Zora Neale Hurston - The Great Day (1932) 
  • Katherine Dunham- L’Ag’Ya (1938) 
  • Pearl Primus - Strange Fruit (1945), Hard Times Blues (1945) 
  • Donald McKayle - Rainbow ‘Round my Shoulder Dance Theater of Harlem (1959) 
  • Alvin Ailey - Revelations (1960), Cry (1971) 
  • Arthur Mitchell - Creole Giselle (1984) 
  • Bill T. Jones - Last Supper at Uncle Tom’s Cabin: Dancing to the Promised Land (1990) 
  • Diane McIntyre - How Long Brethren (1991) 
  • Jawole Jo Willa Zollar - Shelter (1992) 
  • Bebe Miller - Going to the Wall (1998) 
  • Rennie Harris - March of the Antmen (1997), Facing Mekka (2003) 
  • Ralph Lemon - Come Home Charley PattonPart 3 in Geography Trilogy (2004) 
  • Reggie Wilson - The Tale: Npinpee Nckutchie and the Tail of the Golden Dek (2006) 
  • Robert Battle - No Longer Silent (2007)
  • Robert Moses - Biography of Baldwin (2003), The Cinderella Principle (2010) 
  • Joanna  Haigood - Dying While Black and Brown (2011) 
  • Kyle Abraham - Pavement (2012) 
  • Camille A. Brown - Mr.TOL E. RAncE (2012), BlACK GIRL: Linguistic Play (2015) 
  • Jamar Roberts - Cooped (2020) 
  • Rhodessa  Jones - The Medea Project: Theater for Incarcerated Women/HIV Circle
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater 
  • Dance Theater of Harlem 
  • Cleo Parker Robinson Dance 
  • Philadanco 
  • The Malonga Casquelourd Center for the Arts
  • Robert Moses’Kin
  • Dallas Black Dance Theatre 
  • Dayton Contemporary Dance Company 
  • Lula Washington Dance Theatre
  • Deeply Rooted Dance Theatre 
  • Dimensions Dance Theatre 
  • Forces of Nature Dance Theatre 
  • African-American Shakespeare Company
  • Black Repertory Group
  • Common Ground Theatre
  • Image Theatre Company
  • Ebony Repertory Theatre (Equity)
  • Lower Depths Theatre Ensemble
  • Lorraine Hansberry Theatre
  • The Robey Theatre Company
  • Towne Street Theatre
  • Watts Village Theatre Company
  • Additional Nationwide Companies listed at Black Theatre Matters

The International Association of Blacks in Dance

  • Susan Manning - Modern Dance/Negro Dance 
  • Thomas DeFrantz and Anita Gonzalez, eds - Black Performance Theory 
  • Thomas DeFrantz and Tara Aisha Willis - “Black Moves: New Research in Black Dance Studies” The Black Scholar. 
  • Nyama McCarthy-Brown - Dance Pedagogy for a Diverse World: Culturally Relevant Teaching in Theory, Research, and Practice. 
  • Young Jean Lee - The Shipment, Straight White Men
  • Luis Alfaro - Oedipus El Rey, Mojada: A Medea In Los Angeles
  • Quiara Alegria Hudes - Water By The Spoonful 
  • Cherrie Moraga - The Hungry Woman: A Mexican Medea, Heroes and Saints, Watsonville, Mathematics of Love
  • David Henry Hwang - M. Butterfly, FOB, Chinglish, Yellow Face
  • Lauren Yee Cambodian Rock Band, Ching Chong Chinaman, The Great Leap